Your privacy is important to us. Shop Harrow Inc. (‘Shop Harrow’) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This privacy policy (the ‘Privacy Policy’) is a statement of principles and guidelines outlining how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect. Shop Harrow’s privacy practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.

 

Consent

BY USING OUR SITES, YOU AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WHENEVER YOU SUBMIT INFORMATION VIA OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE BE SURE TO READ OUR ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO OUR SITES. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as information about ‘an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and birth date. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation, and background. Finally, from time to time, we may acquire demographic and other information about you (e.g. your occupation and interests) in order to serve you better.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with helpful, relevant information and the best shopping experience on our sites and emails. In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • to administer contests run on our sites;
  • to manage and develop Shop Harrow's business and operations;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving Shop Harrow
  • any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time

 

What happens to the information you provide on a contest entry?

Shop Harrow uses a variety of contests and similar promotions to increase awareness of our business. We generally request contact information so that we can notify you if you are a prize winner. As well, in some cases, we may contact contest entrants with product information. Contest entries generally include a way for you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted based on the information on your entry. Because contests may involve co-sponsors outside Shop Harrow who have their own privacy practices, it is always advisable to read the entry form and contest rules before entering.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We do not rent, sell, or share your personal information with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers. We may disclose your personal information to other companies that provide services on our behalf, including our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office services providers. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service(s) contracted for and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information that they receive.

(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure. Shop Harrow may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Shop Harrow has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Shop Harrow's legal counsel. If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us (see ‘Contact Us’ below).

 

Control of your personal information

At Shop Harrow, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular:

You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the service(s) or information you requested (see ‘Contact Us’ below).

E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an unsubscribe option.

 

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers hosted by MailChimp. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, Shop Harrow will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent using the contact information in the ‘Contact Us’ section. If Shop Harrow determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation. Individuals may request the correction of their personal information, and Shop Harrow will make the necessary correction(s).

 

How do we protect your personal information?

Protecting your privacy and your information is important to us. We make every reasonable effort to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information. Our employees who have access to information collected on our Site are aware of our privacy policy. Your information is only accessible to those employees and suppliers who need it in order to perform their job.

Shop Harrow retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purpose(s) or as otherwise required or allowed by law. Also, if you send us an email message, we may retain that message and your email address, as well as any response we send you.

 

Payment

Purchases made through the Shop Harrow Inc. website are secured through Shopify. All personal and credit card information transmitted is handled by Shopify’s secure connection. All personal contact information transmitted to us will not be shared, sold, or solicited.

 

Cookies

We may set and access cookies on your computer. We may also allow other companies that show advertisements on some of our Site pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to our cookies. We may use web beacons to access our cookies inside and outside our Site and in connection with our products and services.

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website here.

 

General

For your convenience, search functions are provided on our sites. We keep logs of the words searched to learn more about what kind of information our visitors are seeking, and thus improve our services. For your convenience, Shop Harrow's sites sometimes contain hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these hyperlinks, you will leave our sites for those of the third parties, which may have different privacy policies and practices than Shop Harrow. Shop Harrow cannot be held liable for the use of such third party websites. We believe that Shop Harrow’s advertising does not appeal directly to children 13 years old and under. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13. No personal information should be submitted to or posted on our sites by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

Shop Harrow reserves the right to update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

You have successfully subscribed!